The New Volt and an Old Nash Rambler

1956_Nash_RamblerGM is touting the Chevy Volt as getting 230 miles per gallon. Big deal. Been there, done that, never had to buy gasoline.

This is a tale of what could have been done a half-century ago – and wasn’t – to save energy, save the planet and save billions of dollars.

In the late 1950s, my dad bought a new Nash Rambler. It had a thimble of gas in it so he filled the tank as soon as he left the dealer. A month later, the gas needle hadn’t budged off full so he took it back thinking there was something wrong with the gauge. Nope, it worked fine. Another month of driving and it was still showing more than three-quarters full. Back to the dealer, still nothing wrong.

Convinced there was something amiss, my dad stopped at a gas station to “fill ‘er up” as people said in those days. (Windows got washed and oil checked, too, by “attendants” who often wore white uniforms and a cap.) It took less than a dollar to top up the tank. Totally befuddled, he kept driving but couldn’t shake the feeling that at any moment the gas gauge would suddenly show empty and he’d coast to a stop somewhere on a lonely highway late at night.

Until George Romney at The American Motors Co. sent him a letter.

It seemed that, somehow, an experimental car with a new engine that wasn’t supposed to leave the factory did. Dad ended up buying it. Nash told him that if he’d return the car, he could pick any Nash model in the showroom – free, and Nash would pay off his $900 bank loan on the Rambler to boot. Acting out of greed rather than smarts, he immediately turned his then-five month old car in for a big, honking, gas-guzzling, Nash Ambassador with huge fins and no loan. The Rambler’s tank was still more than half full when he exchanged keys with the dealer.

charley-james.jpg

Dad spent less than one dollar on gas in his five months of driving it, during which time he logged more than 10,000 miles.

American Motors and Nash have long-since disappeared. But if the auto industry could build that kind of fuel-efficient, gas-powered engine in the 1950s, why did it stop and why is the Volt such a big deal?

Charley James
The Progressive Curmudgeon


Published by the LA Progressive on August 12, 2009
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
About Charley James

If you are born in Milwaukee, chances are you're born a Democrat. So, I gravitated naturally to liberal politics as an activist and a journalist. I've been writing since I was eight and, after working in newsrooms for far too long, I have devoted much of the past decade as an independent investigtative jouralist. For much of the past year, I've been writing about homelessness - America's immorality play.

Comments

  1. Elena Perez says:

    Seriously, this legend is documented in the book, “The Mexican Pet: More “New” Urban Legends and Some Old Favorites” by Jan Harold Brunvand (a professor of folklore who invented the term “urban legend” ). He traces it back to a published version from 1948, featuring a Chevrolet. Although that’s the first published incident of the story, Snopes traces it back even further, to the 30′s: http://www.snopes.com/autos/business/carburetor.asp

    If your dad can actually document that this happened to him (has a copy of the letter, or some other evidence) it would make modern folklorists swoon.

  2. Elena Perez says:

    You do know this story is an urban legend that was covered and debunked by Jan Harold Brunvand many years ago, right?

Speak Your Mind

*

Visit us on Google+