Skip to main content

Judging the Judges June 2022

If you are a registered voter in the County of Los Angeles, you will soon receive your Official Vote by Mail Balloting Material Packet for the upcoming June 7, 2022 Primary Election. If you haven't received it you should contact the Los Angeles County Registrar or go to lavote.net.

Along with those running for political office, there is also a list of judicial candidates. The Los Angeles County Bar Association rates each judge and posts the ratings on the LA County Bar Association website. 

Many factors are evaluated by the LA County Bar before arriving at a rating. According to the final report of the Judicial Elections Evaluation Committee, the factors include:

  • Integrity and character
  • Judgment and intellectual capacity
  • Fairness
  • Sufficient recent and relevant legal experience
  • Industry and diligence
  • Judicial temperament, including whether the candidate would be courteous and considerate of counsel, parties, witnesses and jurors, and whether the candidate is even-tempered
  • Professional ability and knowledge of the law
  • Absence of health problems that affect the ability to serve as a judge
  • Positive professional reputation in the community.

Following is the list of Superior Court judicial candidates along with the rating assigned to them by the Judicial Elections Evaluation Committee.  You can read the entire report Their ratings are listed at the bottom of this post but you can access the final report produced by the LA County Bar Association Judicial Elections Evaluation Committee by clicking here clicking here

SUPERIOR COURT OFFICE NO. 3
Frank Amador.....................................Not Qualified
Hon. Sherilyn Peace Garnett..........Exceptionally Well Qualified
Tim Reuben........................................Well Qualified

SUPERIOR COURT OFFICE NO. 60
Abby Baron.......................................Well Qualified
Sharon Ransom ..............................Well Qualified
Anna Slotky Reitano........................Qualified
Mark Rosenfeld................................Not Qualified
Troy Slaten........................................Qualified
Craig Sturm......................................Not Qualified

Scroll to Continue

Recommended Articles

SUPERIOR COURT OFFICE NO. 67
Fernanda Maria Barreto.................Well Qualified
Ryan Dibble .....................................Well Qualified
Elizabeth Lashley-Haynes.............Qualified

SUPERIOR COURT OFFICE NO. 70
Renee Yolande Chang...................Well Qualified
Randy Fudge ...................................Not Qualified
Holly L. Hancock.............................Qualified
Eric Alfonso Torices........................Not Qualified
Matthew Vodnoy.............................Qualified

SUPERIOR COURT OFFICE NO. 90
Leslie Gutierrez...............................Qualified
Naser (Nas) Khoury........................Not Qualified
Melissa Lyons..................................Well Qualified
Kevin Thomas McGurk..................Well Qualified

SUPERIOR COURT OFFICE NO. 116
Hon. David B. Gelfound.................Exceptionally Well Qualified
Lloyd E. Handler..............................Qualified

SUPERIOR COURT OFFICE NO. 118
Melissa Hammond.........................Well Qualified
Georgia Huerta ..............................Well Qualified
Keith Koyano...................................Well Qualified
Klint McKay......................................Well Qualified
Carolyn “Jiyoung” Park..................Not Qualified
Shan Thever.....................................Not Qualified

SUPERIOR COURT OFFICE NO. 151
Thomas D. Allison..........................Qualified
Karen A. Brako................................Qualified
Patrick Hare....................................Well Qualified
Richard Quiñones..........................Qualified

SUPERIOR COURT OFFICE NO. 156
Hon. Carol Elswick.........................Qualified
Albert Robles...................................Not Qualified

jeec-2022-final-report